Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Untouched World Ltd) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (https://www.untouchedworld.com/).

“Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at Albert.Tan@untouchedworld.co.nz.

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  • Your name, contact details and IP address.
  • Feedback you give us and your responses to our customer surveys.
  • Any other information you give us.

Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

  • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).
  • From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).
  • From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us).
  • From places where the information is publicly available.

WHY WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To help you use our Website.
  • To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.
  • To operate and maintain our Website.
  • For our internal records.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • For any other purposes that you authorise.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we won’t share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here (Albert.Tan@untouchedworld.co.nz), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us. We’d love to hear from you.

Security Policy

Untouched World™ uses electronic, physical and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol in the bottom left hand corner of your browser. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. If you aren’t comfortable with the security of our online store, please feel free to place an order with us by email or by telephone.

Untouched World™ will never request your password, user name, credit card information or any other personal information through email. If you receive an email that looks like it is from Untouched World™ requesting personal information, please do not respond.

eCommerce by eStar